First order?Save up to 50% (15% off stacks with bundle savings)

You look a little thirsty.

How much water should you drink a day?

Your number in three taps, what a well-watered day looks like, and what actually counts. No lecture, promise.

Reviewed 24 October 2026 by the Spruce team. General information, not medical advice.

Water firstFlavour secondNo lecture

The short answer.

The NHS suggests 6 to 8 glasses of fluid a day, roughly 1.5 to 2 litres for most adults. You need more in hot weather, when you exercise or if you’re unwell. Water, lower-fat milk and lower-sugar drinks, including tea and coffee, all count.

Three taps. No maths.

Work out
your number.

How much water you need from drinks today, in litres, pints and glasses.

Your dayAdults. Based on NHS and EFSA guidance

01About you

I’m a

02Your day

Moving today
The weather

About a fifth of your water comes from food, so this is your number from drinks.

03Your number

Litres1.6from drinks
Pints2.8for the pub quiz
Glasses6of 250ml

Glass five feeling like homework?

0gsugar in a Spruce glass

Real fruit flavour for the glasses you’d otherwise skip.

The baseline is EFSA’s adequate intake of total water, 2 litres a day for women and 2.5 for men, less the fifth that usually comes from food. The extra for exercise (about 500ml an hour) and hot weather (about 500ml) is a rough guide: sip to thirst and check your colour. If you have a medical condition that affects how much fluid you should have, follow your doctor’s advice.

The official numbers.

Litres, pints
and glasses.

The NHS counts glasses of fluid. EFSA counts total water, from food and drink together. Take off the fifth that comes from food and they land in the same place.

Show the table
MeasureNHS guideWomen (EFSA)Men (EFSA)Hot day, an hour moving
From drinks1.5 to 2 litresAbout 1.6 litresAbout 2 litres2.5 to 3 litres
In pints2.6 to 3.52.83.54.4 to 5.3
250ml glasses6 to 86 to 7810 to 12
Total water, with foodNot counted2 litres2.5 litresMore, to replace sweat

Water contributes to the maintenance of normal physical and cognitive functions, as part of drinking around 2 litres of fluid a day from all sources. A standard glass is about 250ml, so a 500ml bottle is two.

Drinking pink Spruce from a Spruce bottle at home

Eight sounds like a lot.

A well-watered
day.

Spread it out and it’s easier than it sounds. Here’s a day that gets there without trying too hard.

  1. 7am, glass oneA big glass before the coffee. First win of the day, done before the emails.
  2. 10am, the desk bottle500ml is two glasses. Finish it by lunch and you’re halfway.
  3. 1pm, with lunchA glass with food, still or sparkling.
  4. 3pm, the slumpGlass five, where most of us forget. Make it one you look forward to.
  5. 6pm, after the dayTop up what the gym, the commute or the kids took out of you.
  6. 9pm, kettle offA last glass, then stop an hour or two before bed if it has you up in the night.

You may need more if it’s hot, you’re active or you’re unwell.

The check you do every day.

Your true
colours.

The simplest test is the one you see on every trip to the loo. Pale straw means you’re well hydrated. Darker means drink more.

  1. Pale strawNicely hydrated. Carry on.
  2. Light yellowAll good. Keep sipping.
  3. YellowTime for a glass.
  4. Dark yellowDrink more, and soon.

Other nudges

  • Feeling thirsty
  • A dry mouth, lips or eyes
  • Feeling tired or light-headed
  • Peeing less than usual

The NHS dehydration page ↗ has the full list and when to get help.

What counts? More than you think.

Four things people
get wrong about water.

Tap a card to flip it.

Less wondering. More water.

Quick
questions.

The things people ask when they’re working out their number.

How many litres of water should I drink a day?

Most adults need about 1.5 to 2 litres from drinks, which is 6 to 8 glasses. EFSA’s total figures are 2 litres a day for women and 2.5 for men, but around a fifth of that comes from food.

How many glasses of water a day is that?

About 6 to 8 glasses of 250ml. On hot days, or when you’re exercising, add a glass or two.

How many pints of water a day?

About 2.6 to 3.5 pints from drinks for most adults, more on hot or active days.

Does tea and coffee count as water?

Yes. The NHS counts tea and coffee towards your daily fluid. Go easy on the sugar.

How much water is too much?

It’s rare, but drinking very large amounts in a short time can dilute the sodium in your blood, which is called hyponatraemia. Spread your drinks through the day and let thirst and the colour check guide you.

Is it good to drink water before bed?

A glass in the evening is fine for most people. If it has you up in the night, have your last big drink an hour or two before bed.

Does sparkling water count?

Yes. Sparkling water is still water, bubbles and all. If the fizz helps you drink more, go for it.

Can I add Spruce to my water?

Yes. Tear a sachet, tip it into 300 to 500ml of still or sparkling water and stir. Every Spruce sachet is sugar free and sweetened with stevia.